Crosstalk between light signaling and environmental stress responses in plants
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24570058
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Plant molecular biology/Plant physiology
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Agriculture
Principal Investigator
SAKATA Yoichi  東京農業大学, 応用生物科学部, 教授 (50277240)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
KeywordsABAシグナル伝達 / 光シグナル / PP2C / 環境応答 / クロストーク / 葉緑体 / ABA / ヒメツリガネゴケ / クロロフィル / オートファジー / ABAシグナル
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Protein phosphatase 2C (PP2C) plays a major role in the negative regulation of signaling pathway for a plant hormone abscisic acid (ABA). Disruption of PP2C genes in the moss Physcomitrella patens by gene targeting resulted in acquisition of extreme tolerance to osmostresses such as desiccation and freezing. On the other hand, the PP2C disruptant stayed green even after prolonged culture in the dark, while the wild type completely etiolated. To understand the crosstalk between ABA signaling and light signaling in the moss, we performed molecular analysis using various ABA-related mutants of P. patens. These analyses indicated that ABA plays a negative role in etiolation of chloroplasts in the dark, and further suggested that chlorophyll biosynthesis pathway is activated in the dark-grown PP2C disruptant and PP2C is involved in autophagy machinery.