Understanding the biosynthesis and ecophysiological role of flavonoids produced by Acacia mangium, a stress-tolerant leguminous tree
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24570059
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Plant molecular biology/Plant physiology
Research InstitutionNihon University
Principal Investigator
UCHIYAMA Hiroshi  日本大学, 生物資源科学部, 教授 (40232871)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) AYABE Shin-ichi  日本大学, 生物資源科学部, 教授 (40050679)
Research Collaborator MIZUNO Syuhei  日本大学大学院, 生物資源科学研究科
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsアカシア・マンギウム / 懸濁培養細胞 / フラボノイド生合成 / 5-デオキシフラボノイド / 酸性ストレス
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Understanding the association between stress resistance and 5-deoxyflavonoid metabolism of Acacia mangium, a stress-resistant leguminous tree, has been attempted by the following investigations. cDNA cloning and functional analysis of enzyme genes involved in the flavonoid biosynthesis revealed that the key enzymes were able to catalyze 5-deoxyflavonoids as well as 5-hydroxyflavonoids as substrate. Caffeic acid was identified among the metabolites produced by suspension-cultured cells of A. mangium in response to low pH and aluminum stresses. A lot of up-regulated genes under the acid stress were detected. The cloned genes were used to produce transgenic plants that enhance or suppress the production of 5-deoxyflavonoids.