Elucidation of ribosome-mediated developmental mechanisms in plants
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24570060
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Plant molecular biology/Plant physiology
Research InstitutionRikkyo University
Principal Investigator
HORIGUCHI Gorou  立教大学, 理学部, 准教授 (70342847)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsリボソーム / AS2 / RPL4D / NAC転写因子 / RING finger protein / プロテオスタシス / シロイヌナズナ / 背腹性 / as2 / 転写因子 / 葉 / 葉の向背軸 / NAC型転写因子 / 翻訳制御
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Development of flat leaf structure is dependent on the appropriate adaxial-abaxial patterning. as2 rpl4d mutant has a leaf polarity defect in which leaves are strongly abaxialized. Isolation of suppressor mutants for as2 rpl4d, their phenotypic characterizations, and cloning of their responsible genes revealed following mechanisms. Strong leaf abaxialization is induced by upregulation of a NAC transcription factor gene, SUZAKU1 (SZK1). This upregulation is mediated by reduced mRNA level of RPL4D yet the abaxialization phenotype requires the presence of aberrant RPL4D protein. The SZK1 induction is also dependent on a RING finger protein, SZK2, and a ribosomal protein RPL12B.