Analysis of the "vacuolar bulb", -its biogenesis, function, and molecular basis-
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24570064
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Plant molecular biology/Plant physiology
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
CHIEKO Saito  東京大学, 大学院理学系研究科(理学部), 特任准教授 (10321762)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords液胞 / 微小管 / 液胞膜 / シロイヌナズナ / 透過電子顕微鏡 / 共焦点レーザー顕微鏡 / ライブイメージング / 遺伝学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Plant vacuole is a single-membrane-bound organelle, that occupy more than 90% volume in matured cell. Although the vacuole is often illustrated in many textbooks as a water-balloon-like shape with smooth surface, it has complex three-dimensional configuration actually. Typical examples of such complex shape in vacuolar membrane are transvacuolar strands or "(vacuolar) bulbs" we previously found. I analyzed the biosynthesis pathway of this "(vacuolar) bulb" by transmission electron microscopy using rapid-freeze fixation/freeze substitution. In wild-type cotyledon, the engulfment of the small electron lucent vacuole by large electron dense vacuole is often observed. Two mutants, sgr2-1 and zig-1/vti11, that we previously reported as "(vacuolar) bulb-less" mutants, lacked this engulfment event. These results suggest that the engulfment of small vacuole by big vacuole will make spherical shape and two membranes closely attached, those are typical characters of "(vacuolar) bulbs".