Establishment and regulation of plant genome by histone modifier complex
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24570065
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Plant molecular biology/Plant physiology
Research InstitutionInstitute of Physical and Chemical Research
Principal Investigator
Kim Jong-Myong  国立研究開発法人理化学研究所, 環境資源科学研究センター, 研究員 (90415141)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsエピジェネティクス / ヒストン修飾 / 植物ゲノム / 環境応答 / ヘテロクロマチン / ヒストン / 国際情報交換
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Histone deacetylase6 (HDA6) is a chromatin modifier to establish the heterochromatin structure in Arabidopsis thaliana. We identified working points and target genes of HDA6 complex on the Arabidopsis genome. HDA6 specifically binds to genes responded to jasmonic acid signaling network required for the water deficit responses and COPIA type retro-transporsable element in heterochromatin regions. From these results, it is suggested that there are at least two types of HDA6 complexes. First one is for gene regulation on euchromatic region, and second one is for silencing of heterochromatic region. Perhaps these two types of HDA6 complexes have division of labor on Arabidopsis genome. These results that single epigenetic factor functions different structural targets (euchromatin and heterochromatin) on plant genome are significant achievement to expand and to develop the research field of epigenetic study in plant science.