Analysis of mechanism and melatonin regulation for the ridge formation in regenerating fish scale and bone formation of hind limb during amphibian metamorphosis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24570068
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Morphology/Structure
Research InstitutionTokyo Medical and Dental University
Principal Investigator
Hattori Atsuhiko  東京医科歯科大学, 教養部, 教授 (70183910)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) Tabuchi Yoshiaki  富山大学, 生命科学先端研究センター, 教授 (20322109)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords時計遺伝子 / 骨芽細胞 / 破骨細胞 / 再生鱗 / 隆起線 / 成長線 / 日周リズム / 硬組織 / 硬組織形成 / 軟骨性骨化 / 変態 / 軟骨 / 骨 / メラトニン / メラトニン受容体
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In many hard tissues, the incremental line is formed as a unit about a day. The mechanism for the formation of diel incremental line has not been clarified. In this study, the experiment was conducted to clarify the mechanism of the ridge (one of the incremental line) formation in the regenerating goldfish scale. The expression of clock genes such as per3, bmal1, clock and cry1a during spontaneous scale regeneration showed a clear diel rhythm. Osteoblast-related genes, dlx5 and typeⅠcollagen, and osteoclast-related genes, Cath K and mmp9 showed diel rhythmicity like clock genes. These results suggest that clock genes mediate circadian rhythm of gene expression of osteoblast- and osteoclast-related genes during the formation of incremental line in regenerating goldfish scale.