Molecular mechanisms of semilunar-synchronized spawning rhythm in the grass puffer: Regulation by a novel biological clock and environmental factors
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24570069
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Morphology/Structure
Research InstitutionNiigata University
Principal Investigator
ANDO HIRONORI  新潟大学, 自然科学系, 教授 (60221743)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HATTORI Atsuhiko  東京医科歯科大学, 教養部, 教授 (70183910)
KUROKAWA Daisuke  東京大学, 理学(系)研究科(研究院), 助教 (40342779)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) NOZAKI Masumi  新潟大学, 自然科学系, 教授 (70136232)
AWATA Satoshi  新潟大学, 自然科学系, 助教 (60569002)
Research Collaborator DOI Hiroyuki
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords脳・神経 / 生殖リズム / クリプトクローム / メラトニン受容体 / 神経ホルモン / 松果体 / 視床下部 / 月周リズム / 間脳 / メラトニン / 時計遺伝子 / クサフグ / 体内時計
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To elucidate molecular mechanisms of a novel clock that produces ultradian rhythm in the MelR gene expression in the brain of grass puffer, a transcriptome analysis was conducted by RNA sequencing to search genes that exhibit ultradian oscillations in expression. In the diencephalon, more than 200 genes were identified as potential ultradian expression genes including genes involved in neural and signal transduction activities. A MelR promoter-EGFP DNA was constructed to be microinjected into single-cell stage of embryos. EGFP expression was detected in some cells in the lateral region along the body at 2-3 dpf, but not in the brain. Further studies will be needed to examine the promoter region responsible for the ultradian gene expression. In 3-4 dph larvae, MelR gene showed daily variations in expression under light/dark condition. In addition, cryptochrome, a circadian clock gene, showed daily, circadian and lunar-synchronized expressions in the diencephalon.