Genetic analysis of the sex-determining cascade of medaka, Oryzias latipes, using sex-reversals identified in wild populations.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24570070
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Morphology/Structure
Research InstitutionNiigata University
Principal Investigator
HAMAGUCHI Satoshi  新潟大学, 自然科学系, 教授 (20126444)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsメダカ / 性決定 / 性分化 / 野生 / 突然変異 / Dmy / Gsdf / 野生個体 / 性転換
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The sex determining gene of medaka was identified as Dmy in 2002, but the molecular mechanism of the downstream of Dmy has not been clarified so far. In wild population of medaka, we can find 1% of XX-male or XY-female. By analysing the causal genes of these sex-reversals, we can expect to identify new genes related to the sex determination.
In the present study, we investigated three mutants, XY female from Shirone (Niigata Pref.), XY female from Sendai (Miyagi Pref.), and XX male from Hirado (Nagasaki Pref.). In the XY female from Shirone, some mutaitions on Dmy and a gene on chromosomes 4 were involved in the down regulation of Dmy expression. XY female from Sendai resulted from some mutation on the promoter region of the Dmy. XX male from Hirado had a mutated Gsdf, a downstream gene of Dmy, which can exhibit high expression without Dmy. These results ascertain that wild populations of medaka present us important key of the door to the sex determining cascade of this fish.