Ultrastructural studies on the establishment, maintenance and breakdown of a coral-zooxanthella symbiotic system
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24570071
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Morphology/Structure
Research InstitutionKochi University
Principal Investigator
OKUDA Kazuo  高知大学, 教育研究部総合科学系, 教授 (40152417)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsサンゴ / 褐虫藻 / 細胞共生 / 微細構造 / 微細形態
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Fine structure during the establishment, maintenance and breakdown of a coral-zooxanthella symbiotic system was examined. Suitable chemical and freeze fixation methods were applied for observing various cellular membranes clearly. When corals were treated with high temperatures, gastroderm cells without zooxanthellae autolyzed first, followed by the disconnection of cells with zooxanthellae away from gastroderm, so that the symbiotic system was broken down. Zooxanthellae in coral cells were found to have several distinct layers on the cortex. After cell divisions of zooxanthellae, symbiosome membranes and these layers were cleaved by constriction into two parts and enveloped the daughter cells. This process may ensure to distribute zooxanthellae into coral cells for the maintenance of the symbiotic system. Free-living zooxanthellae were attracted inward the gastric cavities of polyps in early developing corals and incorporated into gastroderm cells to establish the symbiotic systems.