The mechanism of oocyte maturation in sea cucumber.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24570072
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Morphology/Structure
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
YOSHIKUNI Michiyasu  九州大学, (連合)農学研究科(研究院), 教授 (50210662)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords卵成熟 / 濾胞細胞 / 神経ホルモン / ニセクロナマコ / マナマコ / 排卵 / 卵黄タンパク質 / 卵黄蛋白質 / 卵黄形成 / 卵成熟誘起ホルモン / ホルモン / 生理活性物質 / 海洋資源 / 神経ペプチド
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The nerve tissue of sea cucumber contains a neuropeptide which stimulates ovarian follicle cells to secret a second hormone in inducing oocyte maturation and ovulation. The neuropeptide was purified from Holothuria leucospilota and identified its peptide sequence. The homologous peptides were also found in genomic data of Apostichopus japonicus and Holothuria scabra. These peptides may play as the common hormone in various sea cucumbers.
Coelomic fluid of Apostichopus japonicus contains a lot of small vesicles which are collected after ultracentrifugation. Analysis by SDS-polyacrylamide gel electrophoresis revealed that these vesicles contain the major yolk protein. These vesicles may be involved in the transport system of the yolk protein in sea cucumber.
The nerve tissue of Apostichopus japonicus may contain an activity which induces ovulation of fully grown oocytes without oocyte maturation.