Analysis of Ceacam molecule,a member of immunoglobulin superfamily expressed in the seminiferous epithelium
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24570073
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Morphology/Structure
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
HIROSHI IIDA  九州大学, (連合)農学研究科(研究院), 教授 (70150399)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords精子形成 / 精巣 / CEACAM / 細胞接着 / イムノグロブリンスーパーファミリー / Ceacam / 精上皮 / 精子細胞 / セルトリ細胞 / 免疫組織化学的方法 / 分子間相互作用
Outline of Final Research Achievements
CEA-related cell adhesion molecules (CEACAM) that belong to immunoglobulin superfamily play as a cell-to-cell adhesion molecules. We found that one CEACAM molecule, Ceacam2-L was highly expressed in the seminiferous epithelium in mouse testis. Immunohistochemical data showed that CEACAM2-L was present only at the plasma membrane of elongating spermatids with which extended cytoplasmic processes of Sertoli cells contact. Immunohistochemical analysis showed that CEACAM2-L expressed on elongated spermatids was in close contact with Poliovirus receptor (PVR)-positive cell processes of Sertoli cells. Immunoprecipitation experiments both in vivo and in vitro demonstrated direct heterophilic interaction between CEACAM2-L and PVR. In addition, we found that CEACAM2-L formed heterophilic trans-tetramers with PVR in transfected COS7 cells. From these data, we proposed that Sertoli cells recognize the excess cytoplasm of elongated spermatids through the PVR-CEACAM2-L interaction in mouse testis.