Social behavior and sex determination in Anemonefish
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24570075
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Morphology/Structure
Research InstitutionIwaki Meisei University
Principal Investigator
Iwata Eri  いわき明星大学, 科学技術学部, 教授 (70382786)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 大久保 範聡  東京大学, 大学院農学生命科学研究科(農学部), 准教授 (10370131)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords社会行動 / 性決定 / 社会順位 / 内分泌 / 性分化 / 攻撃性 / 比較内分泌
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Anemone fishes are sex changing fish, living in tropical sea waters of the Indo-Pacific, forming a social unit consisting of a monogamous pair and several nonbreeders. We studied the relationship between social rank maintenance and sex differentiation using false clown anemone fish. Oral administration of steroid hormones to sexually immature individuals revealed that cortisol did not involve in gonadal sex differentiation, which is induced by gonadal aromatase gene. Dominant behaviors were induced by estradiol, not by androgen. The mechanisms of sex differentiation and behavior expression may be different from other teleost, because the dominant individual in a group must be a female in anemone fishes.