Application of a unique 3-D reconstruction software unaffected by the missing data range to biological tomography
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24570076
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Morphology/Structure
Research InstitutionKogakuin University
Principal Investigator
BABA Misuzu  工学院大学, 付置研究所, 研究員 (80435528)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) BABA Norio  工学院大学, 情報学部, 教授 (80164896)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords電子顕微鏡 / 電子線CT / 酵母 / 急速凍結置換法 / 画像処理 / 位置合わせ / ニューラルネットワーク / 電子線トモグラフィ / テクスチャ解析
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Electron CT is widely used as an efficient technique for analyzing three-dimensional intracellular membrane structures using electron microscopy. This is because three-dimensional observation enables us to capture the connection among membrane structures even though they appear to be separated on the two-dimensional images. At the present, for this technique, manual control in the foreign-made software is widely used. However, such manually operated work process is a major problem for many researchers that enormous energy and time are spent. In this study, we developed a new elemental technology to avoid such a problem. We succeeded to develop a software that enables automation and increase in speed for Electron CT analysis, resulting in reducing time and improvement of accuracy of the work.