Project/Area Number |
24570077
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Morphology/Structure
Research Institution | Toho University |
Principal Investigator |
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
KIKUYAMA Sakae 早稲田大学, 教育・総合学術院, 名誉教授 (20063638)
KOBAYASHI Tetsuya 埼玉大学, 大学院理工学研究科, 教授 (00195794)
HASUNUMA Itaru 東邦大学, 理学部, 講師 (40434261)
Project Period (FY) |
2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords | 抗菌ペプチド / 生体防御ペプチド / 両生類 / ハーダー腺 / カセリシジン / ヒストン / DT40細胞 / cathelicidin / LAH-2細胞 / リュウキュウアカガエル / catesbeianalectin / ウシガエル / 抗酸化ペプチド |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
We have cloned cDNAs encoding antimicrobial peptide (AMP) precursors from total RNA samples prepared from amphibian skin, Harderian gland, and brain and cells of the avian cell line DT40 using RT-PCR techniques. We detected chemotactic and degranulation against mastocytoma, bacterial surface substance-binding, and/or lectin-like activities as well as antimicrobial activities in the synthetic replicates of these AMPs such as bullfrog catesbeianalectin (CL) and chicken cathelicidin-B1 (chCATH-B1). We also detected the bacterial toxins-inducible chCATH-B1gene expression in DT40 cells. In addition, we showed directed antimicrobial activities and properties of Arg-rich histones (H3 and H4) and Lys-rich histone (H2B) against Gram-positive bacterium Staphylococcus aureus. While the Arg-rich histones disrupted the bacterial cell membrane by forming blebs, the Lys-rich histone inhibited the bacterial cell growth without morphological changes.