Molecular mechanisms of development of the stem cell niche regulating intestinal epithelial dedifferentiation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24570078
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Morphology/Structure
Research InstitutionNippon Medical School
Principal Investigator
ISHIZUYA-OKA Atsuko  日本医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (50175254)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) HASEBE Takashi  日本医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (70329027)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords小腸 / 幹細胞 / 上皮脱分化 / 甲状腺ホルモン / 変態 / アフリカツメガエル / ニッチ / シグナル伝達経路 / 器官培養 / Wnt
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In the amphibian digestive tract, some of larval epithelial cells dedifferentiate into adult stem cells by the inductive action of thyroid hormone (TH). In the present study, to clarify molecular mechanisms underlying the epithelial dedifferentiation into the stem cells, we performed expression and functional analyses of TH response genes, using the culture system for the Xenopus laevis small intestine. Our results indicate that TH-activated Wnt5a/Ror2 signaling is essential for the larval epithelial dedifferentiation accompanied by changes in cell morphology. In addition, our findings strongly suggest that absorptive epithelial cells expressing Ror2, which are scattered in the larval epithelium, can dedifferentiate into the stem cells. To clarify the origin of the stem cells, we isolated the promoter of Ror2 and started to generate transgenic frogs for lineage analysis of the epithelial cells expressing Ror2.