Sexually dimorphic neurons controlling female reproductive behavior in Drosophila
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24570081
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Animal physiology/Animal behavior
Research InstitutionHokkaido University of Education
Principal Investigator
KIMURA Ken-ichi  北海道教育大学, 教育学部, 教授 (80214873)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords昆虫 / 行動学 / 脳・神経 / 遺伝子 / ショウジョウバエ / 性行動 / 生殖行動 / 性決定 / 神経科学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In Drosophila, sex-specific behavior should derive from sexually dimorphic neural circuitry in the CNS. Two sex determination factors, doublesex (dsx) and fruitless, establish in most sexual dimorphism in the CNS. Although dsx-expressing neurons have been shown to be involved in female reproductive behavior, the neural circuitry underlying the female behavior is poorly defined. We identified the sexually dimorphic and the female-specific neurons, two distinct classes of dsx-expressing neurons that can initiate ovipositor extension associated with rejection and oviposition behavior, respectively. The sexually dimorphic interneurons, which induce ovipositor extrusion for rejection in females, have homologues that control courtship behavior in males. This finding points to the intriguing possibility that the sexes share a mating command system, which drives distinct sets of lower-rung neurons to execute sexually dimorphic mating behavior.