Identification of neural circuitry controlling the courtship song of Drosophila
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24570082
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Animal physiology/Animal behavior
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
KOGANEZAWA Masayuki  東北大学, 生命科学研究科, 准教授 (10302085)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) YAMAMOTO Daisuke  東北大学, 大学院生命科学研究科, 教授 (50318812)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsショウジョウバエ / 求愛行動 / fruitless / doublesex
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The sexual differentiation of somatic cells in Drosophila is controlled by the terminal genes in the sex determination hierarchy; fruitless (fru) and doublesex (dsx). Recent studies revealed that neurons expressing these genes play central role in the courtship behavior. The courtship song produced by a male fly is one of the hallmarks of courtship of Drosophila. To reveal the neural basis for courtship song production, I performed behavioral experiments by using the technique to manipulate neural activity of fru/dsx-expressing neurons. In this study, I identified 4 types of dsx-expressing neurons controlling proper courtship song production.