Molecular basis of nitric oxide action underlying the insect olfactory associative learning
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24570083
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Animal physiology/Animal behavior
Research InstitutionTokyo Gakugei University
Principal Investigator
YOSHINO Masami  東京学芸大学, 教育学部, 教授 (20175681)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsキノコ体 / ケニオン細胞 / イオンチャネル / 一酸化窒素 / cGMP / 嗅覚連合学習 / フタホシコオロギ / 連合学習 / Patch clamp / Ion channel / Mushroom body / Kenyon cell / Brain / Olfactory learning / Insect / Patch clamp / Associative learning
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Crickets have high capacity to form olfactory long-term memory. Previous studies have pointed to the importance of the nitric oxide (NO) signaling cascade in the formation of olfactory long-term memory within mushroom bodies. However,the mechanisms by which NO modulates neuronal excitability in mushroom bodies and results in the formation of LTM are not well understood. In the present study, we have revealed that NO increases the frequency and number of action potentials in Kenyon cells via modulation of various kinds of ionic channels including persisten Na, L-type Ca, Na-activated K, and BK channels.We conclude that NO acts as a modulator resulting in a stimulatory signal in Kenyon cells.