Neuroethological study of innate color preference modified plant scent
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24570084
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Animal physiology/Animal behavior
Research InstitutionThe Graduate University for Advanced Studies
Principal Investigator
KINOSHITA Michiyo  総合研究大学院大学, 先導科学研究科, 講師 (80381664)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords感覚情報処理 / 視覚 / 嗅覚 / 感覚統合 / 昆虫 / 性差 / 行動 / 訪花性昆虫 / 神経行動学 / 雌雄差
Outline of Final Research Achievements
As most flower visitors, Japanese yellow swallowtail butterfly shows innate color preference of blue in its naive foraging. In behavioral experiments for testing effect of plant scents in innate color preference, odorant of larval host plant increased preference of green and a particular flower scents increased the preference of red in females. Female butterflies, whose olfaction was retarded by painting mascara on their antennae, preferred blue under condition with plant scents. Contrary to females, male butterflies prefer blue in any odorant conditions. These results suggest that a brain area integrates visual and olfactory information and the nervous system containing olfactory processing involves sexual dimorphism. In fact, the mushroom body receives visual and olfactory inputs. In addition, the first olfactory ganglion, antennal lobes, contains three enlarged glomeruli out of about 60 glomeruli in female, which might contribute to induce sexual dimorphism of the color preference.