Analysis on molecular environments that bring cell-specific photoresponses to rod and cone photoreceptors.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24570085
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Animal physiology/Animal behavior
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
TACHIBANAKI Shuji  大阪大学, 生命機能研究科, 准教授 (70324746)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords視細胞 / 錐体 / 桿体 / 光応答 / 動物生理化学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In vertebrate retina, there are two kinds of photoreceptor cells, called cones and rods. Cones and rods mediate daylight vision and night vision, respectively. Corresponding to each function, cones and rods show different characteristics in photoresponses. In this study, the molecular bases of the differences on photoresponses were investigated using isolated cones and rods from carp (Cyprinus carpio) retina. It was found that the lipid composition in cell membranes of outer segments, the region of photoreceptor cells generating photoresponses, are different between cones and rods. The proteomic analyses on the expressed proteins in outer segment membranes showed the presence of unknown cone- and rod-specific proteins. In addition, it was found that the efficiencies of some enzymatic reactions working to generate photoresponses are different between rods and cones. These differences are thought to contribute the differences in photoresponses between cones and rods.