Study for the function and neural mechanism of the paraventricular organ in the vertebrates.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24570086
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Animal physiology/Animal behavior
Research InstitutionNara Women's University
Principal Investigator
TAMOTSU Satoshi  奈良女子大学, 自然科学系, 教授 (60188448)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords室傍器官 / GnIH / GnRH / 脳脊髄液接触ニューロン / ヤツメウナギ / セロトニン / 脳脊髄接触ニューロン / 脳深部光受容器官 / 眼外光受容器官 / 光感覚 / 光受容器官 / 光周性
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The paraventricular organ is one of the circumventricular organs in the diencephalon. In this study, there was paraventricular organ in the brain of clawed frog (Amphibia), redspotted masu trout (Teleostei) and lamprey (Cyclostomata). Their paraventricular organ formed the neural connection to the pituitary gland through the GnIH (gonadotropin-inhibitory hormone) neurons and/or the GnRH (gonadotropin-releasing hormone) neurons. In addition, the serotonin-immunoreactive cells which were similar to the cerebrospinal fluid contacting neurons of the vertebrate were found around the frontal eye in the amphioxus. These suggest that the chordate except mammals possess the paraventricular organ, which make a neural network with the pituitary gland. However, the function of the paraventricular organ is still unknown.