Identification and functional analyses of genes expressed in the nerve ring of Hydra
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24570089
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Animal physiology/Animal behavior
Research InstitutionFukuoka Women's University
Principal Investigator
HAMADA Shun  福岡女子大学, 文理学部, 教授 (60282349)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HAMADA Kayoko  福岡女子大学, 国際文理学部, 研究員 (20448814)
Research Collaborator BOSCH Thomas, C. G.  キール大学(ドイツ), 動物学研究所, 教授
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords神経生物学 / 進化生物学 / シナプス / 刺胞動物 / 神経回路 / 国際情報交換 / 神経生物 / 神経科学 / 散在神経系 / 神経回路形成 / ドイツ / 神経環
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The diffuse nervous system (DNS) is considered as the most primitive form of the nervous system. Though the DNS is generally believed to be homogenous neuronal network, conspicuous nerve bundles with concentration of neurons have been reported. These structures would be the phylogenetically oldest centralization of the nervous system. In this study, we focused on a nerve bundle around the mouth of Hydra, the nerve ring. We screened for genes that are expressed in the nerve ring of Hydra by differential cDNA cloning followed by in situ hybridization. Among the candidate genes, we confirmed that Hydra synapsin (HySyn) was expressed in the nerve ring. Interestingly, HySyn was detected in subpopulations of neurons including the nerve ring in the Hydra DNS. At the ultrastructural level, HySyn was detected with clusters of synaptic vesicles. Ectopic expression of HySyn-GFP in neurons which do not express detectable level of HySyn affected their neurite morphology.