Research on the response to amplitude of temperature cycle in circadian adult eclosion rhythm in insect.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24570090
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Animal physiology/Animal behavior
Research InstitutionAshiya University
Principal Investigator
WATARI Yasuhiko  芦屋大学, 教育学部, 教授 (80240539)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TANAKA Kazuhiro  宮城学院女子大学, 学芸学部, 教授 (00316415)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) GOTO Shinsuke  大阪市立大学, 大学院理学研究科, 准教授 (70347483)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords概日時計 / 羽化リズム / 温度較差反応 / タマネギバエ / 温度周期 / 温度較差 / 概日時計遺伝子period / 羽化
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Under natural conditions, thermoperiod rather than photoperiod would entrain the eclosion rhythm, because Delia antiqua pupates until 20 cm deep in the soil where no light penetrates. Since the amplitude of daily change in temperature decreases with depth in the soil, pupae lying deeper in the soil would eclose as adults at the optimal time period of early morning despite of the depth-dependent phase delay of the Zeitgeber (morning signal). In this study it is implied (1) that continuous light weaken the coupling strength between eclosion rhythm and thermoperiod compared with the continuous darkness, (2) that high or low temperature stimulus exhibited phase-shifting effects in the circadian clock, (3) that the phase of oscillation in the expression pattern of per was earlier at 1 °C temperature step than at 8 °C temperature step.