Origin and phylogeny of Scaptomyza (Diptera: Drosophilidae)
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24570092
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Biodiversity/Systematics
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
KATOH Toru  北海道大学, 理学(系)研究科(研究院), 助教 (80374198)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) DICK Matthew. H.  北海道大学, 大学院理学研究院, 非常勤講師 (80374205)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords分子系統 / ショウジョウバエ / 分岐年代 / 祖先分布 / Scaptomyza
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The genus Scaptomyza is one of the incredibly diversified groups in the family Drosophilidae, in which about 60% species are endemic to Hawaiian Islands while the remaining species are distributed in continents. There have been two alternative hypotheses for the origin of Scaptomyza. One is that the genus originated in Hawaii and subsequently diversified in continents, another is that these species originated in continents and subsequently colonized in Hawaii. In order to verify this problem, we determined the nucleotide sequences of 11 genes for the 11 species of Scaptomyza. Together with the homologous sequences for 79 species, we reconstructed the phylogenetic trees and then inferred the ancestral distributions and divergence times. Our results revealed that Scaptomyza would have originated outside Hawaii, supporting the continental origin hypothesis. In addition, our results revealed that the migration of Scaptomyza from continents to Hawaii would have occurred twice independently.