Phylogeny and biogeography of the genus Trichadenotecnum (Insecta: Psocodea), showing the arcto-Tertiary distribution
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24570093
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Biodiversity/Systematics
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
YOSHIZAWA Kazunori  北海道大学, (連合)農学研究科(研究院), 准教授 (10322843)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords生物地理 / 系統 / 形態 / チャタテムシ / ムツテンチャタテ / Trichadenotecnum / 系統進化 / 形態進化 / 新種 / 国際情報交換 / メキシコ / マレーシア / 分類
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Trichadenotecnum species of Southeast Asia were revised taxonomically. During the project period, a total of nine new species were described and a genus, Cryptopsocus from China, was synonymized with Trichadenotecnum.
World-based phylogeny of Trichadenotecnum was estimated. Most species groups recognized morphologically were identified as monophyletic group. In contrast, extensive morphological convergences/reversals were detected in a few species group, which caused inappropriate species-group classification. Dating and biogeographical analyses suggested that the tans-continental dispersal via Bering Strait during the Tertiary period and reduction of distributional area during the last gracious period affected strongly in forming the present distributional pattern of Trichadenotecnum.