Project/Area Number |
24570094
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Biodiversity/Systematics
Research Institution | Hokkaido University |
Principal Investigator |
OHARA Masahiro 北海道大学, 学内共同利用施設等, 教授 (50221833)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
ABE Tsuyoshi 北海道大学, 総合博物館, 講師 (00301929)
小林 憲生 埼玉県立大学, 保健医療福祉学部, 准教授 (00400036)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) |
KOBAYASHI Norio 埼玉県立大学, 保健医療福祉学部, 准教授 (00400036)
Project Period (FY) |
2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords | 津波 / 海浜性昆虫 / 東日本大震災 / 東北 / 甲虫 / 昆虫 / 甲虫類 / 生物地理 / 生物多様性 / 保全 / 海岸 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
At a total of 63 localities in Tohoku area, Japan, we researched littoral beetle fauna before and after Tsunami by the Great East Japan Earthquake. We compared the number of individual of the littoral beetles and the level degree of environmental damages by Tsunami at 24 localities. (1) Serious damaged environment of seashore areas: almost littoral beetles are extinct: e.g. Cercyon spp. (Hydrophilidae), Hypocaccus spp. (Histeridae), Aphela gotoi (Curculionidae). (2) Partly damaged areas: 80 % of populations of the littoral beetles are recovered. (3) A little damaged areas: no change for the population of the beetles.