Solving of taxonomic problem and emergency relief of degradation specimen in case preparation is the type specimen
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24570095
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Biodiversity/Systematics
Research InstitutionHosei University (2014)
Miyagi University of Education (2012-2013)
Principal Investigator
SHIMANO Satoshi  法政大学, 自然科学センター, 教授 (70355337)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) AOKI Jun-ichi  横浜国立大学, 名誉教授 (00092635)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords動物分類学 / 標本 / 博物館学 / リビジョン / 検索表 / 遺伝子情報 / 日本
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study has been advanced also to the study of management practices as a model to consider the taxonomic measures. The suborder Oribatida, preparations specimens are deposited as the type specimen, however, some of preparations specimen is degraded.
First of all, we made a database to organize the collection. Then, we supplemented the collection with topotype. Finally, we have established a management system arranged for DNA extraction as possible future application. For providing topotype, soil samples were re-collected from all over Japan. The recorded species from Japan was re-studied, and our revision was published included about 750oribatid species from the soil habitat. The revision has pictorial keys for beginners. Based on these new oribatid specimens, we started describing new species. Furthermore, we accumulated about a hundred DNA sequence data of multiple loci included COI for DNA barcode.