Study on the origin, dispersal and speciation of paper wasps distributed in temperate regions of eastern parts of Asia
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24570096
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Biodiversity/Systematics
Research InstitutionIbaraki University
Principal Investigator
KOJIMA Junichi  茨城大学, 理学部, 教授 (00192576)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsアシナガバチ類 / 生物地理 / 系統関係 / 温帯環境 / アジア東部温帯域 / 分布 / 東アジア温帯域 / 系統仮説 / 種分化
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Among the Polistes wasps occurring in the East Asian temperate areas, the subgenus Polistes s. str. is assumed to have originated in the Palearctic and its ancestral species may have adapted to the temperate climate, where wasps have to overwinter. The subgenus Gyrostoma may have originated in Asian tropics and only a few species, such as P. rothneyi, may have adapted to the temperate climate in their northward dispersal. In the subgenus Polistella, two species-groups are recognized: one includes P. japonicas and the other includes P. snelleni; the former is assumed to have originated in Asian tropics and some species have adapted to the temperate climate in their northward dispersal; the latter may have originated in the northern parts of Indochina, where they have “winter”, and the ancestral species had adapted to the temperate climate. Parapolybia is also assumed to have originated in the northern parts of Indochina and adapted to the temperate climate in the ancestral species.