Early diversification of Angiosperms and Cretaceous fossil flowers using synchrotron radiation X-ray tomographic microscopy (SRXTM)
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24570097
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Biodiversity/Systematics
Research InstitutionNiigata University
Principal Investigator
Takahashi Masamichi  新潟大学, 自然科学系, フェロー (00154865)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords被子植物 / 初期進化 / 小型化石 / 白亜紀 / 双葉層群 / 大型シンクロトロン / 真正双子葉類 / 花化石 / 上北迫植物化石群 / 久慈層群 / マイクロCT / 東南アジア / 3次元構造 / シンクロトロン / APS / Mesofossils / マイクロCT
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The Kamikitaba assemblage is the first record of mesofossil preservation from eastern Asia. Several fossil flowers and seeds are described from the Futaba Group in northeastern Japan and Tevshiin Govi in Mongolia. These mesofossils were analyzed using synchrotron-radiation X-ray microtomography (SRXTM) at the Advanced Photon Source.The fossil flowers are small, actinomorphic, bisexual, semi-inferior, and multicarpellate. The floral receptacle is cup shaped with a perigynous perianth consisting of several tepals inserted around the rim. The styles are short, becoming recurved with a ventrally decurrent stigma. The fruit type is a follicle. Seeds are ca. 10 per carpel, marginal, pendulous from the broad, oblique summit of the locule. The morphological features of these fossils indicate a possible relationship to Trochodendraceae.The recovery of these fossil suggests that the basal eudicot families in eastern Eurasia area during the Late Cretaceous.