Functional analyses on developmental genes expressed in fern shoot with a single apical cell
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24570098
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Biodiversity/Systematics
Research InstitutionKanazawa University
Principal Investigator
YAMADA Toshihiro  金沢大学, 自然システム学系, 准教授 (70392537)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NISHIYAMA Tomoaki  金沢大学, 学際科学実験センター, 助教 (50390688)
IMAICHI Ryoko  日本女子大学, 理学部, 教授 (60112752)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords葉 / シダ類 / 種子植物 / 平行進化 / シュート / 珠皮 / リチャードミズワラビ / HD-ZIPIII / ANT
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Leaves are acquired independently in pteridophytes and seed plants. This implies that different mechanisms are used for leaf development between these two groups. In this study, we observed expression patterns of some transcription factors in leaf of Certopteris richardii, which are inevitable for leaf development of seed plants. We also conducted RNA-seq analysis to grasp gene expression in leaf of Ceratopteris comprehensively and compared the obtained data with those of seed plants. These data partly suggests that different mechanisms are prevailed in leaves of pteridophytes and seed plants.