Investigation on the origin and evolution of the multicellular body plan in plants by focusing on the charophycean algal genomes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24570100
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Biodiversity/Systematics
Research InstitutionKobe University
Principal Investigator
SAKAYAMA Hidetoshi  神戸大学, 理学(系)研究科(研究院), 講師 (60391108)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NISHIYAMA Tomoaki  金沢大学, 学際科学実験センター, 助教 (50390688)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords生物学 / 進化 / 比較ゲノム / 多細胞体制 / 植物 / シャジクモ藻類 / 生物進化 / ゲノム / 国際情報交換、アメリカ合衆国
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In order to investigate the origin and evolution of the multicellular body plan in land plants and charophycean algae, in this study, we compared their multicellular gametophyte and sporophyte generations based on their genes and genomes. We identified shared genes among land plants and charophycean algae, as well as homologues of the important developmental genes, which have been identified in model species of land plants, from charophycean algae. Moreover, we explored the expression/function of these developmental genes in charalean algae and discussed the origin and evolution of the multicellular body plan in land plants and charophycean algae.