Morphological and genetic analysis on isolation and maintain mechanisms of different corolla tube length using interspecific hybrid population
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24570101
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Biodiversity/Systematics
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokushima
Principal Investigator
YAMASHIRO Tadashi  徳島大学, 大学院ソシオ・アーツ・アンド・サイエンス研究部, 准教授 (50380126)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords種間交雑 / 花冠長 / 遺伝子型 / 雑種指数 / 生殖的隔離 / マイクロサテライト / ヤマハッカ属 / シソ科植物 / アキチョウジ / ヤマハッカ / 交雑集団
Outline of Final Research Achievements
An interspecific hybrid population between Isodon logitubus and I. japonicus was investigated by morphometric and genetic analyses. Both morphometric analyses and joint estimation of ancestry and interclass heterozygosity based on the SSR markers revealed that the F2 and backcross with I. longitubes were dominant in the population. Strong incompatibility was observed between I. longitubus and I. japonicus from artificial cross experiments. Although bumblebee pollinated the flowers of I. longitubus and hybrids, those of I. japonicus seem to be failed. Asymmetrical structure of the hybrid population (toward to I. longitubus) might be caused by the mismatch of the body size and I. japonicus inflorescence.