Multiple speciation involved with enlargement of body size in millipedes
Project/Area Number |
24570103
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Biodiversity/Systematics
Research Institution | Kumamoto University |
Principal Investigator |
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) |
SOTA Teiji 京都大学, 大学院理学研究科, 教授 (00192625)
Project Period (FY) |
2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords | 種分化 / 体サイズ / ヤスデ / ハエ / 寄生 / 擬態 / 生殖的隔離 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Relationships between speciation and body size and between speciation and body-color mimicry, and factors involved in body-size evolution in the millipede genera Riukiaria and Parafontaria distributed in Japan were investigated and the following results were obtained. (1) Molecular phylogeny of the millipedes suggests that about three larger species (4.5~6cm) may have diverged form the widespread smaller species Riukiaria semicircularis semicircularis and one of the larger species may have hybridized with R. semicircularis semicirculars after its divergence. (2) Parasitisim of the fly species Syngamoptera flavipes for R. semicircularis semicircularis might be a selection pressure that decreases the body size of the millipede species. (3) Multiple speciation occurred in Parafontaria might affect the evolution of the Mullerian mimicry for body color observed between Riukiaria and Parafontaria.