Genetic basis of adaptive population divergence in androgen signaling for a fish in relation to mating system
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24570105
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Biodiversity/Systematics
Research InstitutionFukui Prefectural University
Principal Investigator
KOKITA Tomoyuki  福井県立大学, 海洋生物資源学部, 准教授 (60372835)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords生態ゲノミクス / 行動生態学 / 繁殖システム / 繁殖戦略 / 適応進化 / 雄性ホルモン / 自然選択 / 魚類 / 行動生態 / 行動遺伝 / 行動ゲノミクス / 原因DNA変異 / 行動遺伝学 / 性ホルモン / エコゲノミクス / QTLマッピング / トランスクリプトミクス / 性ステロイド
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Extreme diversity in male reproductive strategy is found in fishes. Elucidating genetic basis of such diversity is important for understanding its evolutionary mechanism. Androgen is a key hormone for the expression of multiple male reproductive traits that are important for male reproductive success. Therefore, selection on androgen-mediated traits might result in the adaptive evolution of androgen titers themselves. We used natural variation in androgen-mediated traits and androgen production between different ecotype populations of the Japanese freshwater threespined stickleback as a model system. Ecological genomic analyses including comparative transcriptome and QTL mapping and a variety of molecular biology experiments were conducted to examine this prediction. This study suggests that adaptive divergence in androgen production between these populations occurred by regulatory mutations of a gene that encodes an important enzyme for androgen synthesis.