Genetic differentiation and gene flow between populations of Cladophora species distributed in marine, brackish water or freshwater
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24570106
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Biodiversity/Systematics
Research InstitutionFukui Prefectural University
Principal Investigator
KAMIYA Mitsunobu  福井県立大学, 海洋生物資源学部, 教授 (00281139)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords汽水 / 塩濃度勾配 / 種分化 / 生理生態 / 雑種強勢 / 無性生殖 / ヘテロ接合度 / 地理的隔離 / 塩濃度 / 生理特性 / 遺伝子流動 / 倍数性 / アポミクシス / 着生
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Marine Cladophora albida included a larger number of widely-distributed ribotypes than marine C. opaca. Cladophora albida grows throughout the year, whereas C. opaca disappears during summer, which may affect on the frequency of interpopulational gene flow. Cladophora glomerata consisted of two phylogenetic groups; group 1 appeared in only freshwater habitats and the rate of heterozygous specimens was 7%, whereas group 2 was distributed in both freshwater and brackish habitats and all specimens were heterozygous. These results suggest that the two groups are not only reproductively isolated but also ecophysiologically differentiated.