Does a geographic distribution of an unlearning trait, hoot call correspond to each genetic structure in owl species?
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24570107
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Biodiversity/Systematics
Research InstitutionOsaka City University
Principal Investigator
MASAOKI Takagi  大阪市立大学, 大学院理学研究科, 准教授 (70311917)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SAITOH Takema  公益財団法人山階鳥類研究所, 自然誌研究室, 研究員 (40521761)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords分断分布 / 分散 / 地史的時間スケール / 生態学的時間スケール / 浸透交雑 / 二次的接触 / 南西諸島 / リュウキュウコノハズク / 生物地理学 / 系等地理学 / 種分化 / リュウキュウノコハズク / mtDNA-CO1領域 / 慶良間海峡
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The study aimed to assess whether there are variation in the external morphological trais, acoustic features and genetic structure of Ryukyu Scops Owls among major groups of islands and across a large area comprising a biogeographical barrier (the Kerama Gap). All the three aspects was clearly divided into two groups, north and south of the Kerama Gap. The gap acted as a biogeographical barrier and contributed to the differentiation between the two major island-groups years. It is likely that this differences developed during the fragmentation of a widespread ancestral population by vicariant isolating events in 1.5 million. It was also detected that populations on the small islands and Okinawa Island north of the Kerama Gap contradicts this concept of the barrier. The data imply that individuals south of the Kerama Gap have established populations north of the barrier in an ecological time scale. Introgressions has been secondly occurred on Okinawa Island.