Diversification among populations in widely distributed bryophytes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24570108
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Biodiversity/Systematics
Research InstitutionUniversity of Hyogo
Principal Investigator
AKIYAMA HIROYUKI  兵庫県立大学, 自然・環境科学研究所, 准教授 (70211696)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords蘚類 / 地理的分化 / 塩基配列 / コモチイトゴケ科 / ウニゴケ科 / 分子系統 / 蘚苔類 / 隔離分布 / rbcL / rps4 / trnL-F / nad5 / ITS / DNA / 着生 / コケ植物
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Phylogenetic analyses using rbcL, trnL-F, rps4, rpl16 (chloroplast) , nad5 (mitochondria), and ITS1&2 (nuclear) reveal the following points: (1) Symphyodon perrottetii (Musci, Symphyodontaceae), formerly thought to be a single species, is really composed of no less than 3 clades (species), each with distinct morphological features and distribution areas; (2) Two species of Asian genus Clastobryopsis (Musci, Pylaisiadelphaceae), C. robusta and C. brevinervis, have infrageneric variations that should be treated as different species, and Clastobryopsis should be treated as a synonym of Aptychella reported only from Central and South America; (3) both of Yakushimabryum longissimum and Gammiella tonkinensis (Musci, Pylaisiadelphaceae) show least genetic variations among geographically distant population, which suggest heavily dependence to asexual reproduction.