Population systematics of the Pelodiscus sinensis species complex broadly distributed in East Asia
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24570110
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Biodiversity/Systematics
Research InstitutionUniversity of Hyogo
Principal Investigator
OTA Hidetoshi  兵庫県立大学, 兵庫県立大学・自然・環境科学研究所, 教授 (10201972)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KAWAMURA Kouichi  三重大学, 生物資源学研究科, 教授 (80372035)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords分子系統地理 / ニホンスッポン / 外来種 / 遺伝浸透 / 個体群分類 / ミトコンドリア / マイクロサテライト / 爬虫類 / ミトコンドリアDNA / 外来個体群 / 交雑 / サテライトDNA / 東アジア / 台湾
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To revise the population systematics of the Japanese/Chinese soft-shell turtle complex, we sequenced ca 900 bp domain of the mitochondrial ND4 gene for 347 specimens collected from Japan, Taiwan, and the continent (including the southern part [Hong Kong], eastern part [Shanghai], and the northern part [Russian Far-east and Korea]).
As a result, 42 haplotypes were recognized, and these were grouped into three clades supposedly corresponding to Pelodiscus japonicus (PJ), P. sinensis (PS), and P. paviformes (PP). Considering their geographic ranges and geographic patterns of haplotype diversity, PJ and PS seemed to be native to Japan, and the southern and eastern parts of the continent and Taiwan, respectively, although they also occurred, respectively, in the northern part of the continent and Japan, presumably as a result of artificial introduction.
Alletic analysis for 10 microsatellite loci explicitly indicated frequent occurrences of introgressions from exotic to native individuals.