How to occur genomic rearrangements in Lysimachia mauritiana showing wide-rainging intraspecific karyotype polymorphism
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24570111
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Biodiversity/Systematics
Research InstitutionUniversity of Kochi
Principal Investigator
OGINUMA Kazuo  高知県立大学, 地域教育研究センター, 教授 (30106794)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HOSHI Yoshikazu  東海大学, 農学部, 教授 (70332088)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords染色体再編・維持 / 染色体動態 / 種内染色体多型 / 種分化 / ハマボッス / 染色体多型 / サイトタイプ / FISH解析 / ゲノム再編
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Concerning to the intraspecific chromosomal polymorphism of Lysimachia mauritiana, 1) the distribution patterns of individuals, and the origin of species native to Taiwan; 2) the distribution patterns and their dynamics of individuals native to Takara Island of the Tokara group and several islands of the Amami group in the Ryukyu Archipelago, were investigated. 3) The origin of the chromosomal polymorphism of this species distributed in the Ryukyu Archipelago, was analyzed by FISH using probes 5S, 45S rDNAs and telomere DNA.
The results foregoing 1) and 2) were respectively published in 2012 and 2015. The origin of chromosomal polymorphism of this species is suggested to be 2n=18 (6m) distributed in Sakishima group of the Ryukyu Archipelago.