Vegetation history in south Chile based on newly-found permineralized plant fossils
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24570112
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Biodiversity/Systematics
Research InstitutionChuo University
Principal Investigator
Nishida Harufumi  中央大学, 理工学部, 教授 (70156082)
Research Collaborator HINOJOSA Luis Felipe
ASAKAWA Takeshi
KAZUHIKO Uemura
KAZUO Terada
YABE Atsushi
YAMADA Toshihiro
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords古植物学 / ゴミ化石 / ゴンドワナ / 植生・環境 / 古第三紀 / 白亜紀 / 南極 / 国際情報交換・チリ / 国際情報交換 チリ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
A diverse array of paleovegetation since the Cretaceous to the Eocene of south Chile and Antarctica has been revealed by anatomical and taxonomical works on plant debris preserved in calcified or silicified rocks collected beyond time and space along southern longitude. From Magellan region, one of the oldest Nothofagus from the Late Cretaceous, and an ovuliferous organ of possible extinct pteridosperm were found. From Concepcion region highly diversified conifers including an ovulate cone to be designated as a new family representing humid warm temperate forest were identified from Late Cretaceous concretions, and components of in situ bog vegetation was recovered from Eocene silicified peat. From newly found silicified soil from the Early Cretaceous of Antarctica, a new Schizaeaceous fertile leaf was found. Some results were presented in five international and two domestic meetings, and three papers and one related book were published.