Evolution of Urochordata inferred from evolution of gene content and gene organization of urochordate mitochondrial genomes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24570113
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Biodiversity/Systematics
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Pharmacy and Life Science
Principal Investigator
YOKOBORI Shin-ichi  東京薬科大学, 生命科学部, 講師 (40291702)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsミトコンドリアゲノム / 尾索動物 / 分子系統解析 / 遺伝子配置 / tRNA / 遺伝暗号
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Evolution of urochordates based on the diversification of mitochondrial (mt) genome structures and molecular phylogenetic study using mt genes was discussed.
Fritillaria haplostoma (Appendicularia, Fritillaridae) was suggested to have at least two circular mt genomes (ca. 4 kbps and ca. 6 kbps). From the molecular phylogenetic analyses using 12 mt protein genes, Thaliacea was suggested to be an ingroup of Phlebobranchia of Enterogona, In addition, Rhopalaea sp., which is the member of Diazonidae (or Diazoninae) of Phlebobranchia in classical taxonomy, was suggested to be a member of Applousobranchia of Enterogona. Thus, reconsideration of taxonomy in Thaliacea, Phlebobranchia, and Applousobranchia is desired.