Chemotaxonomy using carotenoids and phylogenetic classification of algae
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24570115
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Biodiversity/Systematics
Research InstitutionNippon Medical School
Principal Investigator
TAKAICHI Shinichi  日本医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (40150734)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsカロテノイド / 系統分類 / 藻類 / 紅色植物 / シアノバクテリア / α-カロテン / 紅色植物門 / 灰色植物門 / クリプト植物門 / 化学分類 / 紅藻
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Among prokaryotes, only two genera of cyanobacteria have α-carotene. α-Carotene had opposite chirality, (6′S) in Acaryochloris and normal (6′R) in Prochlorococcus. This is the first natural occurrence of (6′S)-α-carotene. All the zeaxanthin in these species were usual (3R,3′R)-chirality.
Carotenoid compositions in Rhodophyta are divers. Rhodophyta is divided into two groups, unicellular (Cyanidiophyceae, Porphyridiophyceae, Stylonematophyceae and Rhodellophyceae) and macrophytic algae (Compsopogonophyceae, Bangiophyceae and Florideophyceae). All of unicellular algae contained only β-carotene and zeaxanthin (ZEA-type). Compsopogonophyceae contained ZEA-type and additional antheraxanthin (ANT-type), while Bangiophyceae contained ZEA-type and additional α-carotene and lutein (LUT-type). Consequently, relation between carotenoid compositions and phylogenetics of Rhodophyta was found. Therefore, diverse carotenoid compositions can be explained presence or absence of the enzymes.