Morphological evolution of fern gametophytes in relation to arbuscular mycorrhizal status.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24570116
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Biodiversity/Systematics
Research InstitutionJapan Women's University
Principal Investigator
IMAICHI Ryoko  日本女子大学, 理学部, 教授 (60112752)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ATSUSHI Ebihara  独立行政法人国立科学博物館, 植物研究部, 研究員 (20435738)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) YUKI Tsujita  佐賀大学, 農学部, 准教授 (80522523)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords配偶体 / シダ植物 / 進化 / 共生 / 菌根菌 / アーバスキュラー菌 / ハビタット / 形態 / AM菌 / グロムス門 / 着生
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The aim of this research is to verify hypotheses that the heart shaped, terrestrial gametophytes of ferns contain AM mycorrhizal fungi in its midrib called the cushion, and that there is a significant relation between the cushion thickness and the AM infection rate. As the first step of this research, we analyzed here basal taxa of ferns (Angiopteridaceae, Osmundaceae, Gleicheniaceae, Plagiogyriaceae, and Cyatheaceae). We collected wild gametophytes in many regions of Japan. Gametophytes collected were identified at species rank using rbcL genes, and cut longitudinally by the resin-sectioning method to check presence or absence of AM fungi, and cushion thickness. In total, 274 individuals of six genera and five families, were analyzed. The AM fungi infection rate was relatively high (58 -95%), and cushion thickness was relatively thick (207-470 micrometers).Molecular identification using SSU sequences showed that the most commonly found AM fungi were Glomeraceae.