Reproductive cycle of Scutopus schanderi (Mollusca: Caudofoveata)
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24570118
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Biodiversity/Systematics
Research InstitutionNational Museum of Nature and Science, Tokyo
Principal Investigator
SAITO Hiroshi  独立行政法人国立科学博物館, 動物研究部, 研究主幹 (00259996)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords生殖周期 / 産卵期 / 軟体動物 / 尾腔綱 / 無板類 / 個体発生 / 尾腔類 / 分類
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The reproductive cycle of an aplacophoran mollusc, Scutopus schanderi (Mollusca: Caudofoveata) in western Wakasa Bay, the Sea of Japan was studied to establish a basis for studies of the development which has remained unclear. Observation of the gonad from the specimens collected monthly for consecutive 12 months revealed that the spawning appears to take place between late September and early October. Spawning in the laboratory was successfully induced for a few individuals collected before spawning in September by stimuli of UV treated sea water, Serotonin-Creatinine Sulfate, and the sperm, although the protocol needs to be further optimized.