Geographic variation in bird songs: effects of character displacement on reproductive isolation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24570119
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Biodiversity/Systematics
Research InstitutionNational Museum of Nature and Science, Tokyo
Principal Investigator
HAMAO Shoji  独立行政法人国立科学博物館, 動物研究部, グループ長 (60360707)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsさえずり / 種認知 / 生殖隔離 / 形質置換 / 形質転換 / 種分化 / 種認識
Outline of Final Research Achievements
I studied evolution of bird songs and mechanism of species recognition using two species of songbirds, Japanese and varied tits, which are allopatrically and sympatrically distributed in the Ryukyu Archipelago. Both species showed geographic variation in songs. Japanese tits coexisting with varied tits sang low-frequency songs that were diverged from varied tit songs (i.e., characer displacement). Playback experiments showed that birds with a related species discriminate not only heterospecific songs but also concpecific nonlocal dialects from their own dialects. Thus, coexsistence of a related species with similar songs affects song structure and species recognition of birds.