Paleoclimatic reconstruction at LGM in Japan using fossil beetles
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24570120
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Biodiversity/Systematics
Research InstitutionOsaka Museum of Natural History
Principal Investigator
SHIYAKE Shigehiko  大阪市立自然史博物館, その他部局等, 研究員 (80260347)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords高山帯 / ツンドラ地帯 / 古気候推定 / アラスカ / 中央アルプス / 野尻湖 / 最終氷期埋没林 / つがる / 最終氷期 / 姶良Tn火山灰 / 甲虫化石 / 古環境復元 / 青森県つがる市 / 滋賀県彦根市 / MCR法 / 古気候解析 / ハネカクシ科 / 炭素年代測定 / メッシュ気候値 / 昆虫 / 化石 / 古気候 / 礼文島
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Fossil insects were found from geological strata of Last Glacial Maximum. Distributions of the extant beetle species are investigated at alpine zones in Japan and in Alaska. To analyze the paleoclimate, data at climatic stations in East Asia and Alaska are gathered using internet. Many beetle specimens in Osaka Museum of Natural History are identified newly, and the dissected specimens for comparison with fossils are produced. The low temperature at the Last Glacial period in Nojiriko, Nagano Pref. is numerically shown. The beetle assemblage at Last Glacial Maximum in Tsugaru, Aomori Pref. is summarized to a report.