| Project/Area Number |
24570121
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Biodiversity/Systematics
| Research Institution | JT Biohistory Research Hall |
Principal Investigator |
SU Zhi-Hui 株式会社生命誌研究館, その他部局等, 研究員 (40396221)
| Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) |
YAHATA Kensuke 筑波大学, 大学院生命環境科学研究科, 講師 (70302370)
| Project Period (FY) |
2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
| Keywords | 多足亜門 / 分子系統 / 進化 / 分岐年代 / 変態様式 / 多足類 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Myriapoda, a subphylum of Arthropoda, comprises four classes, Chilopoda, Diplopoda, Pauropoda, and Symphyla. Here we report the results of phylogenetic analyses and estimations of divergence time and ancestral state of myriapods. Phylogenetic analyses were performed based on three nuclear protein-coding genes determined from 19 myriapods representing the four classes (17 orders) and 11 outgroup species. The results revealed that Symphyla whose phylogenetic position has long been debated is the sister lineage to all other myriapods, and that the interordinal relationships within classes were consistent with traditional classifications. Ancestral state estimation based on the tree topology suggests that myriapods evolved from an ancestral state that was characterized by a hemianamorphic mode of post-embryonic development and had a relatively low number of body segments and legs.