High-resolution Neutron Structural Analysis of Two States of a Bilin Reductase PcyA
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24570122
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Structural biochemistry
Research InstitutionIbaraki University
Principal Investigator
UNNO Masaki  茨城大学, 理工学研究科, 教授 (10359549)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) FUKUYAMA Keiichi  大阪大学, 大学院工学研究科, 招へい研究員 (80032283)
WADA Kei  宮崎大学, テニュアトラック推進機構, テニュアトラック准教授 (80379304)
TAMADA Taro  原子力機構, 量子ビーム, グループリーダー (50391248)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords中性子結晶構造解析 / 酵素 / 水素 / 還元反応 / フィコシアノビリン / コンフォメーション / 還元 / 色素 / 光合成 / 水素原子 / ヒドロニウムイオン / J-PARC / ビリン還元酵素 / 反応機構 / 光合成色素 / 光反応 / 中性子結晶解析 / 回折 / 光応答 / プロトネーション
Outline of Final Research Achievements
PcyA catalyzes two of the steps of two-proton-coupled two-electron reduction of biliverdin (BV), to phycocyanobilin. Revealing the protonation states in the active site of PcyA and the substrate BV is important for understanding this unique reaction mechanism. In the present study, we determined the neutron crystal structure of PcyA in complex with BV. The structure revealed the protonation states of BV and the surrounding residues. We found that two forms of BV, neutral BV and protonated BVH+, were coupled with the two conformation/protonation states of the essential residue Asp105. Further, His88 and His74 near BV were singly protonated and were connected with an intervening hydronium ion. To our knowledge, this is the third example of a hydronium ion in a protein structure. Neutron analysis also revealed how X-ray irradiation of the PcyA-BV crystal altered the structure of the PcyA-BV complex.