Stabilization of drug-target proteins by sulfobetaines
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24570124
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Structural biochemistry
Research InstitutionGunma University
Principal Investigator
Wakamatsu Kaori  群馬大学, 大学院理工学府, 教授 (40222426)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) Terawaki Shin-ichi  群馬大学, 大学院理工学府, 助教 (10452533)
Iizuka Yasuko  群馬大学, 理工学部, 技術長 (60375566)
Research Collaborator Hosoda Kazuo
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords蛋白質 / 安定化 / スルホベタイン / メカニズム / ダイナミクス / GPCR / G蛋白質 / 抗体 / Gタンパク質 / リフォールディング / cis-trans異性化 / タンパク質 / オスモライト
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Stabilization of proteins (prevention of denaturation and aggregation) is important in drug development. Sulfobetaines are a class of protein stabilizer whose mechanisms remain elusive. To elucidate their stabilizing mechanisms, we analyzed their effects on protein dynamics. We found that NDSB-195 enhances the dynamics of β4-α2 loop of ubiquitin molecules and that NDSB-256 enhances the cis-trans isomerization of an Ala-Pro peptide bond. These effects may contribute the stabilizing activities of sulfobetaines by helping the denatured protein molecules escape from kinetic traps. In addition, by expressing proteins and peptides as fusion proteins, we succeeded in obtaining soluble complex of Gαi1 and its activator peptide designed from the junction between the intracellular third loop and sixth transmembrane helix in the m4 muscarinic acetylcholine receptor. We also identified 3 residues in the peptide that are critical for the binding with Gαi1.