Sperm recognition domain in mammalian egg coat matrix
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24570125
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Structural biochemistry
Research InstitutionChiba University
Principal Investigator
YONEZAWA Naoto  千葉大学, 理学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (80212314)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YANAGIDA Mitsuaki  順天堂大学, 医学研究所, 准教授 (80365569)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) TANOKURA Masaru  東京大学, 農学生命科学研究科, 教授 (60136786)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords糖タンパク質 / 受精 / 透明帯 / 小角X線散乱 / 細胞外マトリクス
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Mammalian egg coat recognizes sperm in a species selective manner on fertilization and blocks polyspermy after establishment of fertilization. Molecular mechanisms on these phenomena are to be clarified. We found that porcine sperm prefer beta-galactose and bovine sperm prefer alpha-mannose by using glycolipid analogues. Bovine egg coat is composed of three proteins called ZP2, ZP3 and ZP4. We found that an N-glycan linked to the middle region of ZP3 is involved in sperm recognition. On the other hand, we have previously found that in porcine egg coat an N-glycan linked to the middle region of ZP4 is involved in sperm recognition. Thus, the roles of ZP3 and ZP4 in sperm recognition might be different between cattle and pig.